Aromatherapy - Bathroom Heaven - Home Fragrance

Your Giftware Wholesaler delivering across UK and Europe
t: +44 (0) 1142 729 165
care@ancientwisdom.biz
Dispatch time 1-2 working days
Ancient Wisdom Wholesale Castor Oil
Caption

Premium Wholesale Castor Oil

What is castor oil?

Castor oil is a vegetable oil made by cold-pressing the seeds of the castor bean plant native to Africa and Asia. It contains high amounts of fatty acids – including omega-6 and ricinoleic acid — a type of fatty acid with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and pain-relieving properties. 

The use of castor oil as a natural remedy dates back thousands of years. In ancient Egypt, castor oil was used to soothe dry eyes and relieve constipation. In Ayurvedic medicine—a holistic approach to medicine native to India—castor oil has been used to improve arthritis pain and treat skin conditions. Today, castor oil is used in the pharmaceutical, medicinal, and manufacturing industries. It is found in many soaps, cosmetics, and hair and skincare products.

Currently, castor oil is gaining widespread attention on social media, particularly in relation to promoting hair health and rejuvenating the skin. 

Benefits Of Castor Oil

Castor oil is said to provide the following benefits for the face and skin:

Ancient Wisdom Wholesaler - Castor Oil

Face

🔸Face Acne: The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne.

🔸Texture: Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.

🔸Complexion: The fatty acids in castor oil can also promote the growth of healthy skin tissue, making it helpful in restoring uneven skin tones.

🔸Sensitive skin: Castor oil has a low comedogenic score. This means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin and reduces the risk of developing blackheads, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin.

🔸Inexpensive: Skincare products, in particular facial creams and oils, can be very expensive. Castor oil is relatively low-cost and shares many similar properties, such as promoting a healthful complexion or moisture in the skin.

Skin

🔸Anti-inflammatory: Both castor oil and ricinoleic acid have demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. This makes them useful for treating irritated skin.

🔸Antimicrobial: It may also protect the skin from bacterial infections by keeping out microbes that can cause disease. 

🔸Moisturising: Castor oil contains triglycerides. These can help maintain moisture in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin. 

🔸Hydration: Castor oil may have humectant properties, which means that it can draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping the skin hydrated.

🔸Cleansing: The triglycerides found in castor oil are also helpful in removing dirt from the skin.

Hair

🔸 Moisturising: Can help to moisturise dry scalp and hair and prevent split ends and breakage.

🔸 Nourishing: Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids, which – when massaged onto the scalp – can help stimulate circulation, allowing oxygen and nutrients to be delivered to the hair follicles

🔸 Hydration: Castor oil can help lubricate hair to add shine to hair

🔸 Protection: Antioxidant properties help to protect the scalp and hair from free radicals and oxidative stress caused by UV rays and environmental toxins such as pollution

Ancient Wisdom Wholesale Castor Oil stands out due to its purity and versatility. Whether you're a cosmetics manufacturer, aromatherapist, or seeking natural remedies, Ancient Wisdom's premium-grade oil is your trusted partner.

Ancient Wisdom Wholesale Castor Oil 100ml
Caption
Ancient Wisdom Wholesale Castor Oil 50ml
Caption

Castor Oil - 50ml

BOa-20
For wholesale price, login or register
Register

Castor Oil - 100ml

BO-20
For wholesale price, login or register
Register